Products Subject to Vermont's Labeling Law
[…] category of "switches" under the rule and must be labeled?
A switch, by Agency interpretation, is any device, which may be
referred to as a switch, sensor, valve, probe, control, or any other
apparatus that directly regulates or controls the flow of electricity,
gas or other compounds. The term "switch" is interpreted
to include all components of the unit necessary to perform its flow-control
function and must be labeled if mercury is added to any component
of the switch.
Who is responsible?
Title 10 of the Vermont Statutes, Chapter 159, §6621d, states:
"A manufacturer or wholesaler may not
sell at retail in this state, to a retailer in this state, or
for use in this state, and a retailer may not knowingly sell,
any of the following items at retail if they contain mercury added
during manufacture, unless the item is labeled."
The law further adds:
"Primary responsibility for
affixing labels required under this section shall be on the manufacturer,
and not on the wholesaler or retailer."
The following have responsibility to label under Vermont law:
- The manufacturer of a mercury-added component part (e.g. mercury