In re: Dean Leary (Point Bay Marina, Inc.), Docket No. MLP-96-04, Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order (Aug. 1, 1997)
[…] The Board will evaluate the Project's impacts upon the "public good" before considering the Project in light of the public trust doctrine. In Re: Kevin Rose and the Champlain Kayak Club, Docket No. MLP-96-01, Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order at 11 (Nov. 7, 1996). If the Project will have an adverse affect upon the public good, then this statutory analysis is dispositive and the Board will not reach the issue of the public trust doctrine. Id at 12.
B. Public Good
With regard to the public good, 29 V.S.A. § 401 provides, in part:
Lakes and ponds which are public waters of Vermont and the lands lying thereunder are a public trust, and it is the policy of the state that these waters and the lands shall be managed to serve the public good, as defined by section 405 of this title, to the extent authorized by statute.
Except under very limited circumstances, "no person shall encroach on any of those waters and lands of lakes and ponds under the jurisdiction of the board without first obtaining a permit under this chapter." 29 V.S.A. § 403(a).