In re: Dean Leary (Point Bay Marina, Inc.), Docket No. MLP-96-04, Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order (Aug. 1, 1997)
[…] Recreational boating requires marina services. Point Bay provides these marina services from the service dock. As between the Former Location and the Present Location, the latter is the superior location from which to provide these services. The Project serves the needs of the people of the state of Vermont.
Accordingly, based on the findings of fact herein, the Board concludes that the Project does not adversely affect the public good. The Board will next consider the second issue in this appeal, the issue of the public trust doctrine.
D. Public Trust
Under 29 V.S.A. § 401, "[l]akes and ponds which are public waters of Vermont and the lands lying thereunder are a public trust. . . ."
i. CLF's April 14, 1997 motion for reconsideration
The Board's March 18, 1997 Memorandum of Decision denied CLF's request that the Board conduct a comprehensive public trust review of the entire Marina. On April 14, 1997, CLF filed a Motion for Reconsideration.